Weekly Recap | November 25th - December 1st

Dec 2, 2019, 14:46 PM

Check out last week’s events with our weekly recap! 

 

Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup

November 29th - December 1st | Hong-Kong (CHN)

 

WHAT HAPPENED

With the New Zealand round in Cambridge just one week away, the Kiwi athletes opened their UCI World Cup campaign in Hong Kong with aplomb. After skipping the first two rounds in Minsk (Belarus) and Glasgow (Great Britain), the New Zealand team claimed three gold medals in Hong Kong: 21-year-old Stewart Campbell in the Men’s Omnium, Michaela Drummond, Emily Shearman, Nicole Shields and Ally Wollaston in the Women’s team pursuit and Callum Saunders who, competing in his first UCI World Cup, won the keirin final ahead of Olympic Champion Jason Kenny (GBR) and current UCI World Champion Matthijs Büchli (NED). With three gold medals, three silver medals and a bronze, New Zealand finished the Hong Kong round at the top of the medals table, ahead of Germany (three gold, three silver) and the Netherlands (three gold, one silver).


RESULTS

Click here to see the full recap of the Hong-Kong round of 2020 Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup 

 

 

2019 UCI Artistic Cycling World Cup

November 30th | Erlenbach (GER)

 

WHAT HAPPENED 

Just one week before the 2019 UCI Indoor Cycling World Championships, the fourth and final round of the UCI Artistic Cycling World Cup served as a dress rehearsal for many of the competing athletes.

 

Nerves and anticipation may have been behind some of the hesitant performances, but not so for Patrick Tisch and Nina Stapf (RV Pfeil Magstadt 1/ GER) in the Pairs Open, who were the only ones to attempt the exercise passage raiser reg seat - raiser headtube with shoulder-stand. Their daring performance saw them take second place in the final round and secure the overall UCI World Cup title.

 

Pairs Open victory in Erlenbach went to locals Serafin Schefold and Max Hanselmann (from nearby club RV Öhringen). After an injury-marred season, they used their wildcard entry for the final round to produce a flawless routine that demonstrated they are more than ready for next weekend’s UCI World Championships.

 

RESULTS

Artistic Cycling Single Women

πŸ†    Viola Brand (GER)

2       Mattea Eckstein (GER)

3       Milena Slupina (GER)

Artistic Cycling Single Men

πŸ†    Lukas Kohl (GER)

     Marcel Jüngling (GER)

3       Martin Schön (HUN)

 

Artistic Cycling Pair Open

πŸ†    RV Öhringen (GER)

2       RV Pfeil Magstadt 1 (GER)

3       RC-Mazda Hagspiel Höchst (AUT)

Artistic Cycling Pair Women

πŸ†    RSV Gutach 4 (GER)

2       RCV Böhl-Iggelheim (GER)

3       RV Oberjesingen  (GER)

 

Artistic Cycling Team 4

πŸ†    RSV Steinhöring 3  (GER)

     Kunstradfahren Uzwil 1 (SUI)

3       RKV Denkendorf 5 (GER)